FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Traffic Enforcement > Traffic Enforcement Inspections By Month                


Traffic Enforcement by Month

Domicile         Vehicle Type
Report Focus       
Time Period
  
Display As  
Traffic Enforcement by Month
MonthFY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019FY 2020
FedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotal
October3631,35331,3893031,03431,0646734,23634,3034532,20132,2462721,62221,649
November3729,35629,3932529,10329,1286930,83530,90410429,59529,699000
December4628,90128,9473326,21026,2435926,64926,7082526,72926,754000
January3026,90126,9312327,41227,43510030,46930,5696430,25430,318000
February3228,79128,8232328,89528,91813029,42029,5502128,19728,218000
March5134,19734,2483533,32933,3648735,24035,3275933,29833,357000
April4730,37930,4266429,94830,0122133,38933,4102935,19535,224000
May4832,27532,3235732,37532,4329136,30536,3967235,97236,044000
June5432,56932,6236533,05233,1175534,43534,4904034,63134,671000
July4928,31628,3653429,98030,0144736,67436,7212138,24238,263000
August5636,34336,3995136,65236,7033339,85239,8854236,49236,534000
September4132,48232,5237133,61033,6814930,28830,3372032,28232,302000
Total527371,863372,390511371,600372,111808397,792398,600542393,088393,6302721,62221,649
Data Source: FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 10/25/2019, including current year-to-date information for FY 2020. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to updates as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.
Note: As of January 2017, two new traffic enforcement violations were added: 'driving a CMV while texting' and 'using a hand-held mobile telephone while operating a CMV'.

For more information or business rules see the Report Description.
Go To Top of Page
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: