FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Traffic Enforcement > Traffic Enforcement Inspections By Month                


Traffic Enforcement by Month

Domicile         Vehicle Type
Report Focus       
Time Period
  
Display As  
Traffic Enforcement by Month
MonthFY 2015FY 2016FY 2017FY 2018FY 2019
FedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotalFedStateTotal
October4235,30435,3463631,35331,3893031,03431,0646634,23834,3042423,46123,485
November3627,69727,7333729,35629,3932529,10429,1296930,83430,903000
December2629,38329,4094628,90128,9473326,20626,2395926,64326,702000
January2029,51729,5373026,90126,9312327,41027,43310030,46830,568000
February2426,19926,2233228,79128,8232328,89328,91613029,41829,548000
March3830,32530,3635134,22634,2773533,32933,3648735,28835,375000
April4631,45331,4994730,38130,4286429,94830,0122133,44233,463000
May3829,76629,8044832,27532,3235732,37832,4359236,36036,452000
June3434,43534,4695432,56932,6236433,05133,1155534,48534,540000
July3433,25133,2854928,31628,3653429,98030,0144736,70836,755000
August3235,44435,4765636,34236,3985136,65236,7033239,90439,936000
September4434,45134,4954132,48232,5237133,61233,6834830,11930,167000
Total414377,225377,639527371,893372,420510371,597372,107806397,907398,7132423,46123,485
Data Source: FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 10/26/2018, including current year-to-date information for FY 2019. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to updates as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.
Note: As of January 2017, two new traffic enforcement violations were added: 'driving a CMV while texting' and 'using a hand-held mobile telephone while operating a CMV'.

For more information or business rules see the Report Description.
Go To Top of Page
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: