FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Commercial Zone Inspections                


Commercial Zone Inspections

Commercial Zone Inspections are roadside inspections that occur in counties with border crossings along the U.S.-Mexico Border. (Click here for border crossing summary statistics from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.)

Roadside Inspections are examinations of commercial motor vehicles and/or drivers by Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (MCSAP) Inspectors.

MCSAP Inspectors conduct roadside inspections on commercial motor vehicles and drivers to check that they are in compliance with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) and/or Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMRs). If an inspection results in serious violations, the driver will be issued a driver or vehicle Out-of-Service Order. These violations must be corrected before the driver or vehicle can return to service.


This module gives data for five fiscal or calendar years of Commercial Zone Inspections conducted on motor carriers that transport property or passengers in interstate or intrastate commerce.
Summary of Commercial Zone Activity

Roadside Inspection Activity (National)FY 2016
FedStateTotal
Number of Inspections112,015334,202446,217
I. Full72,515177,470249,985
II. Walk-Around17,91092,471110,381
III. Driver Only20,14358,71678,859
IV. Special Study0965965
V. Terminal1,4474,5796,026
VI. Radioactive Materials011
Driver OOS Rate1.21%2.38%2.08%
Vehicle OOS Rate21.01%18.77%19.33%
Hazmat OOS Rate1.15%1.54%1.44%

A variety of reports on commercial zone roadside inspection activity is available on the left navigation panel of this page.

Data Source: FMCSA’s Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) data snapshot as of 2/24/2017. The data presented above are accurate as of this date, but are subject to updates as new or additional information may be reported to MCMIS following the snapshot date.
Go To Top of Page