FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Program Effectiveness > Intervention Model > Results by State


–>View Model Reports
Intervention Model - State Results
Report StateTotal Initiating
Interventions
Number With
Violations
% of TotalEstimated TotalsEstimated Totals/1000 Inspections
Crashes
Prevented
Injuries
Prevented
Lives SavedRankCrashes
Prevented
Injuries
Prevented
Lives SavedRank
Total3,519,6442,346,39466.716,938.5110,820.89572.904.813.070.16
Alabama43,55929,95768.8188.11120.176.36324.322.760.1539
Alaska9,9265,27853.235.8822.921.21483.612.310.1247
American Samoa68339257.41.370.880.05562.011.280.0753
Arizona69,45259,27785.4541.89346.1818.3387.804.980.268
Arkansas41,95326,85364.0206.46131.896.98314.923.140.1731
California523,903245,66946.91,027.12656.1634.7421.961.250.0754
Colorado56,45838,59668.4301.37192.5310.19225.343.410.1826
Connecticut18,79615,80684.1158.93101.535.38358.465.400.294
Delaware5,0103,93878.627.0617.290.92515.403.450.1824
District Of Columbia6,7253,27448.734.1321.801.15495.083.240.1728
Federal126,58789,37870.6737.10470.8824.9335.823.720.2019
Florida101,73564,82963.7455.72291.1315.41134.482.860.1537
Georgia99,23276,43877.0621.34396.9321.0256.264.000.2114
Guam3,3821,52044.99.165.850.31542.711.730.0949
Hawaii5,4402,65248.814.309.140.48532.631.680.0950
Idaho12,90311,32887.8105.5967.453.57428.185.230.285
Illinois77,77454,25969.8394.13251.7813.33175.073.240.1729
Indiana95,52482,76886.7700.51447.5123.6947.334.680.259
Iowa57,60248,70384.6465.30297.2515.74128.085.160.276
Kansas52,30333,22563.5236.28150.947.99284.522.890.1535
Kentucky87,76052,82760.2469.98300.2415.90115.363.420.1825
Louisiana50,92942,32483.1297.71190.1910.07235.853.730.2018
Maine23,81414,50760.999.2463.403.36444.172.660.1442
Maryland106,63061,04157.3445.60284.6615.07144.182.670.1441
Massachusetts18,47714,87380.5161.96103.475.48348.775.600.303
Michigan71,92259,69983.0525.16335.4917.7697.304.660.2510
Minnesota42,35432,37276.4375.68240.0012.71198.875.670.301
Mississippi42,11420,51948.7101.9965.153.45432.421.550.0852
Missouri85,00161,73272.6553.84353.8118.7376.524.160.2213
Montana45,15221,91648.5126.9681.114.29402.811.800.1048
Nebraska37,25523,87264.1158.74101.415.37364.262.720.1440
Nevada32,09722,79071.0153.9998.375.21374.803.060.1632
New Hampshire12,0857,61663.067.1842.922.27455.563.550.1921
New Jersey42,65528,21166.1210.68134.597.13304.943.160.1730
New Mexico121,63668,80456.6500.42319.6916.93104.112.630.1445
New York111,72570,02762.7412.02263.2113.94153.692.360.1246
North Carolina90,61046,78351.6411.66262.9813.92164.542.900.1534
North Dakota14,7065,88840.035.9322.951.22472.441.560.0851
Northern Mariana Islands53845784.93.632.320.12556.754.310.2312
Ohio85,58660,84271.1316.02201.8810.69203.692.360.1246
Oklahoma29,56220,95770.9183.32117.116.20336.203.960.2115
Oregon56,28837,95367.4252.72161.458.55264.492.870.1536
Pennsylvania81,47851,25862.9383.46244.9712.97184.713.010.1633
Puerto Rico4,3533,46079.534.0121.731.15507.814.990.267
Rhode Island2,6622,26485.123.5515.040.80528.855.650.302
South Carolina52,26138,73574.1310.58198.4110.50215.943.800.2016
South Dakota29,21218,30062.7126.9981.134.30394.352.780.1538
Tennessee69,58635,96951.7289.11184.699.78244.152.650.1444
Texas370,667317,01185.52,043.891,305.7169.1315.513.520.1922
Utah40,64226,87766.1222.93142.427.54295.493.500.1923
Vermont9,5757,21275.354.6034.881.85465.703.640.1920
Virgin Islands, U.S.34311734.10.470.300.02571.370.880.0555
Virginia43,71131,60872.3242.82155.128.21275.563.550.1921
Washington108,11376,76271.0573.23366.2019.3965.303.390.1827
West Virginia33,73521,50363.7140.2289.584.74384.162.660.1443
Wisconsin36,20432,00888.4253.46161.928.57257.004.470.2411
Wyoming19,25913,16068.3112.9872.183.82415.873.750.2017
Go To Top of Page