FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation Links

Carrier Intervention Effectiveness Model


The Carrier Intervention Effectiveness Model (CIEM) provides FMCSA with a tool for measuring the safety benefits of carrier interventions, measuring the direct impact of interventions on carriers that received them. The CIEM is based on data from the individual and cumulative "before and after" changes in the safety performance of carriers that received interventions in a given year. The model compares motor carriers’ crash rates in the 12 months following an intervention to their crash rates in the 12 months prior to the intervention. This change in crash rates is adjusted for the observed change in crash rates for carriers not receiving interventions.

The CIEM incorporates data collected from compliance reviews (CRs) and other carrier interventions, including warning letters, offsite investigations, onsite focused investigations, and onsite comprehensive investigations. The CIEM yields national-level measurements that estimate the effectiveness of FMCSA’s carrier interventions.

To learn more about the CIEM and the effectiveness of FMCSA carrier interventions, view the CIEM reports found here.

–>View Model Reports
Carrier Intervention Effectiveness Model - National Results
FY 2009FY 20101FY 20111FY 2012FY 2013FY 2014
Total Interventions28,33131,36558,19943,27538,14034,932
CSA Warning Letter2,1845,79039,00423,83520,22520,535
Offsite Investigation345687639618619381
Onsite Focused Investigation5201,1996,24610,4709,3887,376
Onsite Comprehensive Investigation3868291,4007,0395,7965,891
PRISM Warning Letter7,5007,4151,764---
Compliance Review216,51714,5648,263---
Non-ratable Review8798818831,3132,112749
Estimated Benefits
Crashes Prevented2,3981,8306,5675,2837,2565,811
Injuries Prevented1,5081,1424,0333,251R4,3543,316
Lives Saved8059215175R229168
R Revised per FY 2013 CIEM Summary Report.
1 These results have been updated to reflect refinements to the CIEM, and hence do not necessarily correspond with results published in archived reports.
2 Beginning in FY 2012, all reviews previously considered motor carrier safety compliance reviews are included in the CSA onsite comprehensive investigations total.
Go To Top of Page
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: