FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama1344,0614,1951223,8393,9611391,880
Alaska5535855257628
Arizona792,9343,013682,7692,83785145
Arkansas642,3222,386592,1682,227661,030
California37011,47211,84233710,77611,1133705,257
Colorado671,8411,908631,7601,82366508
Connecticut321,9081,940281,8031,83129926
Delaware115545651154855911392
Dist. Of Columbia315615931521553486
Florida2588,1578,4152357,7918,0262644,665
Georgia1695,2555,4241524,8735,0251632,929
Hawaii614415051411465130
Idaho346206542958060931352
Illinois1696,8146,9831556,4666,6211673,635
Indiana1035,1135,216884,7304,818942,173
Iowa531,8221,875491,7241,77358824
Kansas571,4991,556561,4211,47764557
Kentucky822,9983,080792,8162,895881,475
Louisiana893,6083,697773,4113,488883,762
Maine157297441572974421468
Maryland472,7832,830432,6412,684451,974
Massachusetts271,4331,460261,3831,40930704
Michigan1064,3304,436944,1294,2231081,460
Minnesota552,1522,207522,0572,10960898
Mississippi741,7041,778581,5721,63063958
Missouri1124,5714,6831054,2974,4021152,373
Montana184704881745246920192
Nebraska421,0871,129381,0141,05253686
Nevada264724982545047528198
New Hampshire642342964104166169
New Jersey725,7375,809675,4005,467703,623
New Mexico327537852868971735341
New York1126,4966,6081066,2006,3061115,127
North Carolina1568,0728,2281447,6247,7681575,677
North Dakota134915041145846912148
Ohio1276,6706,7971146,2656,3791243,593
Oklahoma1133,0193,1321032,8332,9361151,347
Oregon501,5541,604471,4881,53551635
Pennsylvania1707,0197,1891406,4816,6211593,767
Rhode Island218618821831852131
South Carolina942,8282,922872,6632,750961,947
South Dakota73143216298304640
Tennessee1033,9324,035933,6643,7571152,094
Texas56815,34915,91749514,41414,9095829,165
Utah271,4221,449231,3411,36425332
Vermont91821919182191984
Virginia824,0854,167723,8333,905802,017
Washington531,8971,950501,7901,84055344
West Virginia218939141482383715431
Wisconsin512,2232,274502,1122,16259968
Wyoming278448711976978824205
Sub Total4,202155,451159,6533,780146,464150,2444,24883,250
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam0111101111016
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico3172031720315
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total3283132831331
Grand Total4,205155,479159,6843,783146,492150,2754,25183,281
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.