FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama261,1531,179231,0821,10524567
Alaska06605502
Arizona20664684186336512214
Arkansas256827072061863820268
California573,4353,492543,2013,255571,385
Colorado144494631442343714125
Connecticut439840243793834192
Delaware01641640157157082
Dist. Of Columbia07575071710111
Florida752,4902,565622,3652,427641,733
Georgia391,7081,747361,5831,61937900
Hawaii0262602626026
Idaho32022053189192373
Illinois392,0362,075351,9141,94939889
Indiana251,6751,700221,5311,55323523
Iowa19230249122152271287
Kansas184564741643445018128
Kentucky219019221784986619434
Louisiana301,0031,03323934957251,042
Maine331231533123153159
Maryland178328491578279716505
Massachusetts12582591247248199
Michigan271,7881,815231,6601,68324491
Minnesota1078379377457527313
Mississippi235295522049251224270
Missouri301,3321,362201,2241,24421626
Montana32662693247250375
Nebraska103573671032033015174
Nevada10181191101761861078
New Hampshire41501543143146441
New Jersey201,6961,716181,5891,60722839
New Mexico122172291020221212106
New York252,1612,186242,0772,101241,346
North Carolina352,0322,067351,9181,953391,508
North Dakota51461514137141538
Ohio412,1402,181391,9912,030431,104
Oklahoma348318652877079829322
Oregon123984101137438514161
Pennsylvania362,2282,264352,0602,09538966
Rhode Island0525205050028
South Carolina259089332485888226583
South Dakota910611591021111310
Tennessee361,0581,094309741,00436471
Texas1594,9245,0831364,5824,7181552,479
Utah1742444174004077114
Vermont2697126971329
Virginia231,0751,098231,0051,02824512
Washington16534550145085221659
West Virginia9268277824625410113
Wisconsin207457652074576524456
Wyoming62963025255260577
Sub Total1,09546,84947,94495643,86944,8251,05422,733
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico145145122
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total145145122
Grand Total1,09646,85347,94995743,87344,8301,05522,755
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.