FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama351,6231,658311,5451,57635785
Alaska09909905
Arizona281,3391,367251,2561,2812838
Arkansas441,1251,169411,0371,07847420
California1245,0605,1841154,7314,8461282,099
Colorado236686912162564624180
Connecticut873274086987069369
Delaware123823912322331193
Dist. Of Columbia07676072720423
Florida1343,8053,9391213,6233,7441352,143
Georgia832,4742,557752,2612,336821,337
Hawaii2505225052530
Idaho143633771233334512160
Illinois271,6671,694251,5741,59926851
Indiana362,2182,254342,0352,06943743
Iowa267637892371373627298
Kansas346266603159862940200
Kentucky241,2421,266241,1541,17831542
Louisiana351,6951,730311,5961,627341,816
Maine103193291031932913172
Maryland221,2271,249191,1731,19219879
Massachusetts678078667447506448
Michigan382,0432,081321,9712,00339675
Minnesota221,0261,048209801,00021418
Mississippi387828203172675739504
Missouri491,7851,834441,7001,74445864
Montana11298309112792901187
Nebraska124854971243644812253
Nevada132502631123824912102
New Hampshire32172203214217481
New Jersey171,8961,913171,7591,776181,110
New Mexico193543731632333918140
New York382,8692,907362,7372,773362,277
North Carolina623,0193,081562,8732,929682,492
North Dakota1123724882202281087
Ohio552,9042,959482,7492,797481,653
Oklahoma471,3081,355441,2191,26349622
Oregon229009221981683520294
Pennsylvania683,2353,303492,9683,017521,541
Rhode Island6788457782567
South Carolina401,3711,411391,3111,350471,048
South Dakota41391434131135425
Tennessee401,6901,730371,5951,63246855
Texas2557,3437,5982246,8677,0912783,838
Utah216807011864466220153
Vermont0989809898032
Virginia451,6231,668381,5281,56644757
Washington278999262683486028139
West Virginia9420429939440316213
Wisconsin351,1081,143341,1081,14239755
Wyoming1050951974144217126
Sub Total1,73367,66569,3981,55363,58765,1401,78135,339
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas10110111
Puerto Rico1131411213110
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2131521214211
Grand Total1,73567,67869,4131,55563,59965,1541,78335,350
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.