FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama151,0131,0281396397614476
Alaska05505505
Arizona16817833157667811724
Arkansas256596842560362829249
California443,0633,107422,8692,911461,190
Colorado144784921245146314125
Connecticut645145764294356233
Delaware115215311491501120
Dist. Of Columbia04242041410218
Florida782,3422,420702,2342,304801,373
Georgia461,4141,460441,2941,33848768
Hawaii2262822628517
Idaho72542616231237683
Illinois251,4351,460231,3471,37024738
Indiana231,2611,284231,1721,19528431
Iowa184945121545747219180
Kansas223313532031733726115
Kentucky176897061763865520288
Louisiana181,0221,04017961978181,133
Maine8223231822323111127
Maryland187037211667368916466
Massachusetts546647154444495244
Michigan221,2931,315201,2441,26425412
Minnesota157127271367769014257
Mississippi214614821942944824296
Missouri309429722590392825476
Montana92342439217226963
Nebraska630230862692756147
Nevada81631716156162759
New Hampshire11491501146147155
New Jersey101,0011,0111091792711577
New Mexico13236249102102201272
New York251,7631,788231,6861,709231,388
North Carolina291,8231,852271,7341,761311,483
North Dakota91741837157164855
Ohio371,7671,804321,6641,696321,017
Oklahoma297367652768571229334
Oregon965666585885969199
Pennsylvania441,9842,028281,8111,83929907
Rhode Island4353933437326
South Carolina268108362677179729651
South Dakota3929538689317
Tennessee229479692089591524445
Texas1454,3864,5311304,1144,2441652,304
Utah12469481114434541294
Vermont0606006060016
Virginia279329592487990328443
Washington14602616145465601676
West Virginia524124652262318116
Wisconsin226847062168470525438
Wyoming74174244332336496
Sub Total1,01241,41142,42391238,85639,7681,04521,122
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas10110111
Puerto Rico1121311112110
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2121421113211
Grand Total1,01441,42342,43791438,86739,7811,04721,133
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.