FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama164084241338339614186
Alaska02201101
Arizona6259265524625167
Arkansas82382467216223786
California181,1771,195161,1021,11818520
Colorado51341395125130530
Connecticut11681691161162186
Delaware0585805454035
Dist. Of Columbia0262602626041
Florida327728042574076525601
Georgia125765881252453612307
Hawaii06606603
Idaho0666606363025
Illinois217587791971373220317
Indiana117197301065966910208
Iowa3313433033310
Kansas31911943179182338
Kentucky531231732892924140
Louisiana837638463483548432
Maine21151172115117258
Maryland225025222342362125
Massachusetts0868608282037
Michigan672473066826886167
Minnesota433934333243273116
Mississippi821222081901981194
Missouri446847244444484210
Montana3646735861313
Nebraska41291334112116649
Nevada6667266369631
New Hampshire2555715152115
New Jersey763263965996057301
New Mexico5737846771553
New York781882577927997554
North Carolina127337451269370512496
North Dakota1414213839112
Ohio148098231476778114406
Oklahoma92502596232238790
Oregon21341362127129245
Pennsylvania137557681370071314331
Rhode Island0252502424016
South Carolina133093221229330513182
South Dakota329323293244
Tennessee113633741033634613176
Texas521,6601,712441,5261,57048846
Utah31361393128131324
Vermont024240242407
Virginia936837793413509179
Washington72022095195200530
West Virginia49610049296435
Wisconsin532032553203257180
Wyoming310210529193225
Sub Total37016,66417,03432915,63415,9633577,980
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico00000000
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total00000000
Grand Total37016,66417,03432915,63415,9633577,980
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.