FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama572,3402,397512,2222,273601,106
Alaska012120121207
Arizona481,8041,852441,6991,7434958
Arkansas511,4341,485481,3261,37455558
California2047,1887,3921916,7286,9192143,147
Colorado289911,0192693095630282
Connecticut129921,0041294395513475
Delaware537838353643695276
Dist. Of Columbia011211201071070606
Florida1724,9955,1671524,7494,9011672,768
Georgia1193,4703,5891053,1923,2971161,845
Hawaii3848738285654
Idaho215255461848550318234
Illinois502,8702,920462,7032,749531,524
Indiana613,1393,200562,8702,926731,077
Iowa331,0821,115291,0151,04433446
Kansas498999484486190558297
Kentucky351,7371,772341,6041,63846785
Louisiana532,3032,356482,1652,213512,325
Maine114454561144445514244
Maryland361,7461,782331,6671,700331,265
Massachusetts988189098368459497
Michigan472,8432,890412,7272,76849944
Minnesota321,4471,479301,3781,40832611
Mississippi491,0551,104419771,01849650
Missouri672,6612,728622,5192,581631,350
Montana143934071436938315112
Nebraska237127352264166322404
Nevada213563771833735519160
New Hampshire429029442862905118
New Jersey243,0753,099232,8622,885241,806
New Mexico454875322844347140217
New York634,0244,087613,8333,894643,224
North Carolina844,2414,325764,0324,108923,401
North Dakota153223371229730916118
Ohio964,1084,204823,8813,963872,348
Oklahoma721,9091,981671,7691,83675879
Oregon381,1881,226331,0951,12834426
Pennsylvania1074,5124,619844,1664,250912,166
Rhode Island61071135105110593
South Carolina601,8941,954551,8021,857651,403
South Dakota918719691781871435
Tennessee652,3732,438602,2262,286701,199
Texas35210,16310,5153119,4979,8083775,407
Utah269289542388190425220
Vermont01251250125125039
Virginia642,3452,409572,2112,268631,121
Washington361,2331,269331,1581,19138187
West Virginia166016171655657224310
Wisconsin441,5881,632431,5881,631481,071
Wyoming166256411351853117179
Sub Total2,55295,21997,7712,28889,46191,7492,62650,074
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas10110111
Puerto Rico3182131720318
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total4182241721419
Grand Total2,55695,23797,7932,29289,47891,7702,63050,093
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.