FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama156796941463865217290
Alaska016160161609
Arizona65635695529534618
Arkansas113063171028529511103
California552,2252,280512,1092,16057950
Colorado10274284102742841021
Connecticut734435153223276166
Delaware0888808888049
Dist. Of Columbia0141401313035
Florida341,4381,472341,3821,41638818
Georgia228909122283085223503
Hawaii0333303232035
Idaho51081134101105446
Illinois538539053683735204
Indiana121,1361,148101,0351,04511491
Iowa8386394835836610167
Kansas82482568236244995
Kentucky145565701452353714235
Louisiana135555681252653812601
Maine116416511641651102
Maryland10433443941642511255
Massachusetts330430732942973118
Michigan11391402936337211267
Minnesota640841463964026183
Mississippi631532162912976178
Missouri156937081463765115341
Montana5818657782630
Nebraska419319741781824112
Nevada510010559398533
New Hampshire0767607575030
New Jersey394394638968993590
New Mexico51181235108113560
New York121,0401,0521297999113556
North Carolina181,6421,660151,5481,56317928
North Dakota4949828284324
Ohio161,2431,259141,1631,17714676
Oklahoma164915071445346719193
Oregon831732572973049113
Pennsylvania251,3831,408231,2391,26226615
Rhode Island0424204141025
South Carolina123613731234335512209
South Dakota071710666603
Tennessee196656841862063820324
Texas832,5612,644782,4072,485881,533
Utah82222305208213567
Vermont1535415354119
Virginia975276197067159319
Washington53503554330334557
West Virginia32112143183186388
Wisconsin104104201039240210180
Wyoming42442484220224439
Sub Total55226,61527,16751324,98325,49656713,103
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam04404403
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico23523522
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total27927925
Grand Total55426,62227,17651524,99025,50556913,108
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.