FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama735035763343406184
Alaska02202205
Arizona3257260323924237
Arkansas819119981731811077
California139859981292393513378
Colorado22032052191193351
Connecticut01721720163163098
Delaware0606005858058
Dist. Of Columbia088088056
Florida277687952573475927492
Georgia165035191545547016279
Hawaii09909905
Idaho31181213107110344
Illinois747147874484557214
Indiana542843354004058118
Iowa32162193193196361
Kansas41311354123127537
Kentucky42332374218222479
Louisiana532032542942984322
Maine6859168591855
Maryland1023424482222308159
Massachusetts216316521601622110
Michigan124704821245346514128
Minnesota535135643293334110
Mississippi51671725154159786
Missouri932133073093167152
Montana41061104100104429
Nebraska31241273113116360
Nevada4586245458416
New Hampshire1484914849122
New Jersey230530722852872170
New Mexico5859047579425
New York115976081156857911455
North Carolina661662265996056462
North Dakota2747626769317
Ohio105956051056157110351
Oklahoma828329162632697111
Oregon42422464220224559
Pennsylvania237097321364766014325
Rhode Island013130121209
South Carolina152602751524826316239
South Dakota138391353617
Tennessee730230972842918134
Texas571,5921,649511,4871,53854778
Utah22492512230232250
Vermont021210212105
Virginia9338347931632511188
Washington52142195190195529
West Virginia3677036568632
Wisconsin930631593063159193
Wyoming51861912143145247
Sub Total35214,64414,99631913,72114,0403507,178
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico02201101
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total02201101
Grand Total35214,64614,99831913,72214,0413507,179
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.