FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama692,1562,225632,0382,101711,019
Alaska3242732427313
Arizona391,6621,701331,5581,5914078
Arkansas411,0441,085369661,00238424
California1686,3416,5091596,0146,1731732,828
Colorado309439732791093728199
Connecticut161,0671,083131,0031,01614481
Delaware626427062642706188
Dist. Of Columbia05959057570137
Florida1374,5204,6571234,3204,4431382,735
Georgia722,8362,908702,6202,690741,569
Hawaii3909328890290
Idaho173163331229030212158
Illinois341,7921,826321,7081,740341,009
Indiana532,8182,871472,6052,652511,308
Iowa259951,0202493595928445
Kansas217727932172874923279
Kentucky431,5471,590431,4611,50448725
Louisiana441,8651,909391,7581,797411,861
Maine739340073934008248
Maryland211,3851,406191,3091,32821983
Massachusetts129469581191993012427
Michigan482,2412,289412,1312,17245769
Minnesota191,0531,072191,0101,02920442
Mississippi389219593184887933524
Missouri622,3262,388562,1752,231611,176
Montana923524492242331288
Nebraska195255441949451323317
Nevada929230192732829107
New Hampshire22322342225227293
New Jersey292,9152,944282,7502,778281,846
New Mexico103373471031332311172
New York483,2963,344483,1513,199512,432
North Carolina814,8014,882724,5404,612773,100
North Dakota72222295204209660
Ohio613,5073,568533,2873,340601,816
Oklahoma541,5201,574501,4141,46457635
Oregon268648902482885227359
Pennsylvania843,7553,839703,4453,515812,014
Rhode Island0999909797066
South Carolina471,3731,420461,2951,34149929
South Dakota21641662154156212
Tennessee452,1002,145401,9481,988471,063
Texas3008,4628,7622677,9468,2133215,148
Utah156977121266067212185
Vermont41131174113117438
Virginia362,1982,234352,0762,111371,084
Washington271,0071,0342594396829203
West Virginia747948664324386218
Wisconsin281,1881,216281,1211,14934498
Wyoming17503520945045910101
Sub Total1,99581,26083,2551,81076,51578,3252,01942,699
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam077077012
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico2810281028
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2151721517220
Grand Total1,99781,27583,2721,81276,53078,3422,02142,719
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.