FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama582,4082,466542,2472,301581,163
Alaska07706602
Arizona401,3601,400361,2891,3254029
Arkansas541,3261,380461,1951,24151591
California1496,9137,0621356,4656,6001512,908
Colorado431,0491,092369861,02240326
Connecticut167617771571573017366
Delaware434835243303344177
Dist. Of Columbia114314411341351209
Florida1495,0275,1761294,7894,9181382,872
Georgia803,3573,437723,1063,178761,829
Hawaii0777707575062
Idaho173924091636538120184
Illinois773,9984,075653,7483,813731,851
Indiana653,0163,081592,7722,83165985
Iowa371,1811,218301,0861,11631449
Kansas408859253784087742271
Kentucky461,7361,782391,6191,65843807
Louisiana571,9672,024491,8481,897571,909
Maine749049774904977243
Maryland331,6951,728291,5991,628321,076
Massachusetts659760365705766255
Michigan553,0913,146492,8982,94753880
Minnesota201,4221,442171,3611,37817556
Mississippi451,0261,0713893997744544
Missouri672,6692,736532,4752,528571,306
Montana540040553743795128
Nebraska297227512263565728419
Nevada143623761435236614150
New Hampshire1025326392422511295
New Jersey443,3893,433383,1783,216461,924
New Mexico204414611641342918209
New York384,0514,089363,8823,918362,796
North Carolina904,0584,148863,8593,945983,067
North Dakota11282293102612711184
Ohio774,1294,206713,8763,947822,226
Oklahoma801,7801,860661,6441,71072785
Oregon257507752470673028286
Pennsylvania624,1524,214583,8263,884641,926
Rhode Island010110109898049
South Carolina581,8981,956531,7701,823571,278
South Dakota14176190141721861915
Tennessee632,1722,235542,0152,069611,025
Texas3109,4819,7912708,7869,0563105,237
Utah298398681679481016221
Vermont21041062104106351
Virginia502,1622,212492,0242,07350996
Washington231,0411,064219841,00524123
West Virginia175705871652454018240
Wisconsin301,4971,527301,4971,527351,046
Wyoming748148864244306138
Sub Total2,27492,23294,5062,00886,38788,3952,23646,364
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico38113811342
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total38113811342
Grand Total2,27792,24094,5172,01186,39588,4062,23946,406
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: