FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama291,0591,088279931,02031468
Alaska017170171709
Arizona986487388058131029
Arkansas164834991544746216168
California783,3533,431723,1783,250811,417
Colorado15460475154534681570
Connecticut950050964684747221
Delaware01291290129129069
Dist. Of Columbia0232302121047
Florida612,2852,346562,1862,242621,369
Georgia411,4031,444411,3051,34642779
Hawaii1505114849155
Idaho71771846162168677
Illinois105265361050251210271
Indiana201,5371,557171,4091,42618709
Iowa135115241347949215215
Kansas123633751234535713138
Kentucky208378572078880821346
Louisiana248929162284786922922
Maine423423842342385155
Maryland136026151257558714372
Massachusetts446446844504544207
Michigan141,0241,0381296397515380
Minnesota855456285365448249
Mississippi154774921244145312269
Missouri291,0321,0612695197727477
Montana51231285117122648
Nebraska727227972552628160
Nevada51431485134139551
New Hampshire01121120111111047
New Jersey91,4561,46591,3721,3819929
New Mexico61851916171177693
New York181,4641,482181,3881,40619828
North Carolina352,4512,486312,3152,346331,515
North Dakota41271312113115326
Ohio261,7291,755241,6151,63925934
Oklahoma227347562068270225318
Oregon134704831144445513179
Pennsylvania511,9351,986371,7551,79246938
Rhode Island0575705555037
South Carolina226807022263966124444
South Dakota094940888805
Tennessee241,0111,0352394196426488
Texas1344,0614,1951213,8343,9551402,449
Utah103463567324331791
Vermont2666826668224
Virginia121,1151,127121,0461,05812517
Washington13524537124945061590
West Virginia327928232462493124
Wisconsin156366511560461917275
Wyoming43513554313317463
Sub Total89240,27741,16981537,85438,66990320,161
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam04404403
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico27927927
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2111321113210
Grand Total89440,28841,18281737,86538,68290520,171
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.