FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama902,9263,016812,7672,848941,382
Alaska5364153540621
Arizona542,1952,249472,0592,10656100
Arkansas491,4921,541441,3811,42549631
California2508,2798,5292327,7948,0262543,760
Colorado461,2881,334421,2361,27845305
Connecticut251,3721,397211,2931,31422672
Delaware837338183733818254
Dist. Of Columbia09393090900237
Florida1915,9716,1621735,7115,8841963,550
Georgia1073,7893,896963,5093,6051012,069
Hawaii411311731111143104
Idaho214424631641142717248
Illinois1074,7474,854994,5004,5991062,542
Indiana753,7763,851683,4853,553741,663
Iowa371,2851,322351,2121,24743574
Kansas321,0021,0343294697834379
Kentucky572,1482,205562,0172,07362993
Louisiana622,5272,589552,3772,432612,555
Maine9539548953954811364
Maryland351,9391,974321,8381,870341,387
Massachusetts181,2401,258171,1981,21520615
Michigan693,0273,096582,8802,938661,016
Minnesota311,4761,507301,4091,43934615
Mississippi561,2121,268431,1191,16247672
Missouri783,1993,277712,9963,067781,660
Montana123113231229931115117
Nebraska327417732969071940466
Nevada153683831434836215146
New Hampshire530430952942995119
New Jersey423,9393,981393,7123,751402,490
New Mexico164454611441042416212
New York634,5794,642624,3754,437653,499
North Carolina1096,0096,118985,6715,7691043,931
North Dakota103323428303311992
Ohio874,7064,793784,4104,488852,455
Oklahoma722,0582,130681,9211,98977892
Oregon351,1201,155331,0711,10436479
Pennsylvania1205,0465,166984,6394,7371112,734
Rhode Island21281302125127291
South Carolina681,8601,928641,7571,821671,269
South Dakota32262293212215327
Tennessee612,8352,896562,6342,690661,446
Texas40611,23211,63835410,53510,8894196,693
Utah199769951691893416249
Vermont51471525147152566
Virginia542,8662,920482,7022,750511,388
Washington401,3601,400371,2811,31842256
West Virginia186496671158859912305
Wisconsin401,5621,602391,4791,51846670
Wyoming246226461656157720151
Sub Total2,874110,907113,7812,582104,368106,9502,88858,611
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam077077012
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico2101221012211
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2171921719223
Grand Total2,876110,924113,8002,584104,385106,9692,89058,634
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.