FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama1023,2573,359933,0793,1721071,532
Alaska5394453843621
Arizona612,4552,516522,3112,36362113
Arkansas541,6751,729491,5511,60055732
California2899,3089,5972648,7619,0252914,320
Colorado521,4861,538481,4241,47251370
Connecticut291,5461,575251,4571,48226747
Delaware844044884404488307
Dist. Of Columbia011711701141140316
Florida2106,7656,9751926,4736,6652163,969
Georgia1374,2364,3731233,9184,0411282,314
Hawaii513113641281324123
Idaho254995242046648621279
Illinois1195,4595,5781105,1795,2891182,889
Indiana874,2064,293763,8903,966821,847
Iowa411,4551,496391,3721,41147658
Kansas421,1531,195411,0911,13243432
Kentucky652,4402,505632,2882,351691,156
Louisiana722,9062,978642,7412,805712,989
Maine116066171160661715411
Maryland402,2172,257362,1082,144381,574
Massachusetts191,3141,333181,2701,28821644
Michigan823,5013,583713,3303,401801,178
Minnesota381,6851,723361,6091,64541706
Mississippi651,3671,432501,2631,31354773
Missouri913,6773,768843,4463,530931,872
Montana163583741634436019134
Nebraska388428803478381749534
Nevada214094302038740722170
New Hampshire534234753323375130
New Jersey584,5304,588544,2564,310562,842
New Mexico204835031744746420224
New York795,1985,277764,9685,044794,018
North Carolina1236,6546,7771126,2916,4031214,516
North Dakota11377388934735610114
Ohio975,3725,469865,0345,120942,887
Oklahoma832,4072,490792,2532,332901,060
Oregon441,2651,309411,2081,24944529
Pennsylvania1435,7125,8551155,2595,3741303,073
Rhode Island215215421491512109
South Carolina802,0922,172741,9762,050781,462
South Dakota32532563238241329
Tennessee713,1813,252642,9533,017761,645
Texas45712,65113,10839911,86812,2674687,537
Utah201,1211,141171,0561,07318275
Vermont61621686162168675
Virginia633,2763,339543,0823,136581,597
Washington481,5301,578451,4431,48850288
West Virginia187237411166067112347
Wisconsin431,7791,822421,6851,72750762
Wyoming256817061761863521168
Sub Total3,323125,490128,8132,980118,152121,1323,32866,797
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam099099014
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico2111321113212
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2202222022226
Grand Total3,325125,510128,8352,982118,172121,1543,33066,823
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.