FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama421,3991,441391,3161,35544639
Alaska1192011920111
Arizona161,1261,142151,0541,0691839
Arkansas226426642059761720244
California1094,4294,5381024,2024,3041111,903
Colorado236096322059061021117
Connecticut967668576346418313
Delaware317517831751783100
Dist. Of Columbia0393903737079
Florida873,0473,134792,9092,988861,825
Georgia541,8741,928531,7371,790551,058
Hawaii1575815556160
Idaho102192299201210999
Illinois148188321478279614445
Indiana351,9722,007311,8251,85634914
Iowa186616791862464221283
Kansas145035171447749115195
Kentucky251,0501,075259881,01328455
Louisiana341,1801,214291,1151,144311,214
Maine527127652712766186
Maryland158038181376277515496
Massachusetts857958785645728262
Michigan241,4941,518211,4221,44324500
Minnesota107087181068369310309
Mississippi186156331456758114338
Missouri401,4231,463361,3201,35639673
Montana61601666152158759
Nebraska113613721133734812206
Nevada61972036186192669
New Hampshire01581580155155071
New Jersey91,9411,95091,8281,83791,234
New Mexico825125982332419128
New York232,0542,077231,9461,969241,331
North Carolina553,2263,281483,0503,098522,020
North Dakota41531572139141334
Ohio312,3382,369292,1782,207321,225
Oklahoma321,0131,0452994597436426
Oregon185876051656057618233
Pennsylvania582,5202,578442,2982,342531,232
Rhode Island0717106969049
South Carolina259359602587990427612
South Dakota0112112010610606
Tennessee291,3551,384271,2601,28730671
Texas1735,4385,6111565,1435,2991803,287
Utah144304441040341310114
Vermont3818438184328
Virginia221,4411,463211,3641,38522738
Washington186766941763665320120
West Virginia533634152973025155
Wisconsin188108281876678420352
Wyoming144154296368374677
Sub Total1,21953,44754,6661,10650,30551,4111,22027,234
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam066066010
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico2810281028
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2141621416218
Grand Total1,22153,46154,6821,10850,31951,4271,22227,252
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.