FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama1203,6693,7891113,4663,5771271,696
Alaska5414654045622
Arizona702,7272,797592,5662,62573137
Arkansas602,0092,069551,8711,92661900
California32910,57710,9062979,94110,2383284,853
Colorado621,6601,722581,5891,64761436
Connecticut301,7511,781261,6561,68227854
Delaware104925021049150110349
Dist. Of Columbia313313631301333383
Florida2437,4407,6832207,1207,3402484,342
Georgia1544,7704,9241374,4154,5521422,658
Hawaii614415051411465130
Idaho315655962652655228317
Illinois1486,2106,3581385,8926,0301483,283
Indiana944,6504,744824,2964,378882,006
Iowa481,6331,681451,5421,58753738
Kansas471,3351,382461,2621,30850487
Kentucky742,7202,794712,5512,622771,314
Louisiana823,2603,342733,0793,152823,418
Maine116596701165967015437
Maryland442,4962,540402,3652,405421,777
Massachusetts211,3411,362201,2971,31723653
Michigan893,9114,000783,7243,802881,310
Minnesota501,9041,954471,8181,86553811
Mississippi711,5521,623561,4261,48261873
Missouri1034,1094,212963,8603,9561062,131
Montana194204391840242021174
Nebraska399681,0073590393850603
Nevada244344582341243526180
New Hampshire537638153643695142
New Jersey584,9955,053544,6964,750563,110
New Mexico306546842660162733300
New York975,8015,898915,5415,632954,604
North Carolina1437,3517,4941306,9467,0761435,076
North Dakota134374501140541612134
Ohio1126,0386,1501005,6705,7701093,254
Oklahoma932,7492,842882,5782,6661001,215
Oregon461,4191,465431,3541,39746595
Pennsylvania1546,3976,5511255,9056,0301433,444
Rhode Island216917121661682123
South Carolina882,3742,462822,2392,321881,652
South Dakota72752826260266632
Tennessee873,5593,646793,3063,385941,828
Texas51714,09714,61445313,23713,6905338,429
Utah261,2481,274221,1781,20024300
Vermont61731796173179680
Virginia753,6803,755653,4563,521691,812
Washington501,7331,783471,6371,68452318
West Virginia198198381275276413392
Wisconsin462,0022,048451,9021,94753858
Wyoming267377631866968722188
Sub Total3,787140,663144,4503,401132,475135,8763,80675,158
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam0111101111016
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico2111321113212
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total2222422224228
Grand Total3,789140,685144,4743,403132,497135,9003,80875,186
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Login with your UAS Account or the FMCSA Portal.