FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama481,9992,047441,8721,91648982
Alaska07706602
Arizona361,1341,170321,0761,1083629
Arkansas461,1051,151389951,03340475
California1165,7515,8671065,3775,4831152,351
Colorado328348662878381132233
Connecticut146256391359060314306
Delaware129229312762771140
Dist. Of Columbia011911901121120167
Florida1284,2214,3491104,0204,1301172,479
Georgia672,8532,920632,6382,701661,573
Hawaii0727207070057
Idaho103253351030431410143
Illinois583,3453,403533,1343,187601,514
Indiana522,5622,614482,3632,41151827
Iowa291,0111,0402292694822379
Kansas307407702870473231214
Kentucky411,4451,486341,3501,38438671
Louisiana481,6731,721401,5691,609461,646
Maine740741474074147202
Maryland271,3981,425231,3221,34526851
Massachusetts344344634254283187
Michigan472,6342,681412,4642,50543746
Minnesota171,2201,237141,1641,17814484
Mississippi348809142980883735476
Missouri492,2322,281382,0692,107401,098
Montana436637043403444116
Nebraska285946222151954027323
Nevada122762881227128312121
New Hampshire921822782082161176
New Jersey402,7332,773352,5702,605421,518
New Mexico163593751433534916176
New York333,4033,436313,2583,289312,233
North Carolina673,3833,450653,2153,280732,516
North Dakota82332417214221852
Ohio633,3353,398583,1263,184671,795
Oklahoma601,4781,538511,3681,41956632
Oregon196276461858660421237
Pennsylvania553,5803,635523,2923,344581,655
Rhode Island0787807676038
South Carolina471,5721,619441,4721,516481,058
South Dakota11152163111481591512
Tennessee571,8221,879491,6811,73056842
Texas2577,9388,1952257,3537,5782574,303
Utah226927141065566510182
Vermont2939529395339
Virginia441,8051,849431,6891,73244835
Washington238528752180782824105
West Virginia164594751542844317200
Wisconsin251,2741,299251,2741,29930893
Wyoming641942553663715116
Sub Total1,86477,06878,9321,65172,16873,8191,83038,305
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas00000000
Puerto Rico37103710327
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total37103710327
Grand Total1,86777,07578,9421,65472,17573,8291,83338,332
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: