FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Crash Statistics Summary                
CRASH STATISTICS









Summary Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period

Summary statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Summary Report
State# of Vehicles Involved in
Fatal & Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatal &
Non-Fatal Crashes
# of Fatalities as a
Result of a Crash
# of Injuries as a
Result of a Crash
FatalNon-FatalTotalFatalNon-FatalTotal
Alabama843,8223,906743,6243,698851,777
Alaska2303223032223
Arizona842,8272,911772,6632,7408398
Arkansas882,6032,691782,3972,475901,079
California35512,13612,49133611,30811,6443785,300
Colorado461,6631,709441,5611,60551478
Connecticut201,5581,578191,4691,48822776
Delaware136136261358559813439
Dist. Of Columbia017617601681680877
Florida2498,2818,5302247,8688,0922444,426
Georgia2216,1186,3391915,6215,8122093,363
Hawaii71281356126132998
Idaho368969323383686934415
Illinois1246,6346,7581126,2526,3641323,408
Indiana1225,0055,1271114,5814,6921311,721
Iowa621,7791,841551,6591,71459728
Kansas711,4801,551661,4161,48282479
Kentucky652,9683,033622,7492,811751,410
Louisiana923,7843,876813,5543,635903,735
Maine277337602773275930434
Maryland482,8112,859452,6952,740461,980
Massachusetts211,2881,309201,2281,24820736
Michigan904,5324,622794,3494,428901,544
Minnesota592,3592,418542,2482,302561,037
Mississippi901,7511,841751,6241,699841,073
Missouri1124,7334,8451034,4714,5741072,423
Montana176026191757359019178
Nebraska411,1681,209391,0631,10240700
Nevada316126432858261030269
New Hampshire842443284154239188
New Jersey685,5335,601625,1815,243643,323
New Mexico577948513972075951336
New York1266,4916,6171226,2026,3241305,207
North Carolina1417,1157,2561316,7486,8791545,613
North Dakota185475651550051519180
Ohio1726,8677,0391516,4736,6241683,860
Oklahoma1203,0853,2051102,8722,9821221,411
Oregon491,8551,904431,7321,77544676
Pennsylvania1787,2837,4611486,7616,9091593,699
Rhode Island13187200918018910148
South Carolina812,9993,080762,8392,915862,175
South Dakota15288303142762902048
Tennessee1053,8523,957973,6133,7101101,988
Texas55016,80017,35049115,67516,1665789,096
Utah391,5051,544351,4331,46837381
Vermont32052083205208373
Virginia973,9134,010833,6793,762911,846
Washington642,1342,198581,9972,05563359
West Virginia369641,0003389893144477
Wisconsin802,7532,833762,7532,829862,004
Wyoming219029231877479222277
Sub Total4,318159,586163,9043,893149,958153,8514,38184,369
American Territory
American Samoa00000000
Guam00000000
Northern Marianas10110111
Puerto Rico4273142630424
Virgin Islands00000000
Sub Total5273252631525
Grand Total4,323159,613163,9363,898149,984153,8824,38684,394
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.