FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > HazMat Placard                
CRASH STATISTICS









Hazardous Material (HM) Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Hazardous Material (HM) statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Hazardous Material(HM) Report
StatePlacard/Release Type
HM Placard Not PresentHM Placard PresentNo Placard Information / Not ApplicableVehicle Total
Cargo Release: NoCargo Release: YesCargo Release Missing
CorrosivesExplosivesFlammable LiquidFlammable Solids GasesMiscellaneous Dangerous GoodsOxidizing SubstancesPoison & Infectious SubstancesRadioactive MaterialMissing
Alabama2,48968205001200122462,816
Alaska520010000000008
Arizona1,585352050011000041,633
Arkansas2320103010000001,5071,555
California5,282108304021010012,8218,223
Colorado850112050100001123891,271
Connecticut86728000000000003898
Delaware00000000000011392403
Dist. Of Columbia1650000000000000165
Florida3,937573022011210001,9796,003
Georgia3,676400030000000391783,936
Hawaii00000000000008888
Idaho4897000000000005501
Illinois4,6336500100000020204,721
Indiana071000000000003,4743,545
Iowa017001100000101,3651,385
Kansas1,056000000000002511,082
Kentucky47221022100000171,9742,066
Louisiana2,16913010701150000022,325
Maine142600100000000520561
Maryland01000000000002,0322,033
Massachusetts350002000000014633684
Michigan3,469500050100000003,525
Minnesota1041008010000211,5731,636
Mississippi00000000000001,2201,220
Missouri2,61658009011010015133,200
Montana3701300000002430446
Nebraska8431218061210000865
Nevada32100000000001420454
New Hampshire0800000000002291301
New Jersey3,936300000000023343,978
New Mexico00000000000015518533
New York4,661820070200000084,760
North Carolina3,72885019011000009834,808
North Dakota32321001010000000346
Ohio4,6726701601000054024,803
Oklahoma2,0887500100020003032,181
Oregon01200100000000901914
Pennsylvania4,654000000000001031054,862
Rhode Island1142000000000000116
South Carolina2,0924610611011000912,240
South Dakota17630000000006031216
Tennessee021101001000002,5772,601
Texas11,212163613717200000011,429
Utah076000000000659461,033
Vermont1153001010000000120
Virginia2,4854900304000000542,595
Washington1,227231000100001021,255
West Virginia635210020100000323685
Wisconsin226000000000001,7601,788
Wyoming01100700000004524546
Sub Total76,4151,663265186536278507929130,612109,358
American Territory
American Samoa000000000000000
Guam000000000000000
Northern Marianas000000000000000
Puerto Rico3100000000000711
Virgin Islands000000000000000
Sub Total3100000000000711
Grand Total76,4181,664265186536278507929130,619109,369
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: