FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > HazMat Placard                
CRASH STATISTICS









Hazardous Material (HM) Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Hazardous Material (HM) statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Hazardous Material(HM) Report
StatePlacard/Release Type
HM Placard Not PresentHM Placard PresentNo Placard Information / Not ApplicableVehicle Total
Cargo Release: NoCargo Release: YesCargo Release Missing
CorrosivesExplosivesFlammable LiquidFlammable Solids GasesMiscellaneous Dangerous GoodsOxidizing SubstancesPoison & Infectious SubstancesRadioactive MaterialMissing
Alabama396131000000000014424
Alaska200000000000002
Arizona2567000000000002265
Arkansas3210100000001238246
California87014000010000003101,195
Colorado6140010000000370139
Connecticut1635000000000001169
Delaware00000000000055358
Dist. Of Columbia26000000000000026
Florida516800400010000275804
Georgia537500000000001333588
Hawaii000000000000066
Idaho65100000000000066
Illinois76410000000000104779
Indiana01200000000000718730
Iowa01000000000003334
Kansas1910000000000030194
Kentucky2100000000001313317
Louisiana36020002011000000384
Maine2300000000003109117
Maryland0000000000000252252
Massachusetts30000000000038086
Michigan71515000000000000730
Minnesota01200100000010329343
Mississippi0000000000000220220
Missouri410110010010000049472
Montana02011000000006367
Nebraska1310100010000000133
Nevada00000000000007272
New Hampshire02000000000005557
New Jersey6350000000000040639
New Mexico00000000000037578
New York80319001000000002825
North Carolina6011400100000000129745
North Dakota41000001000000042
Ohio80014001000000800823
Oklahoma24411003000000100259
Oregon0200000000000134136
Pennsylvania723000000000002421768
Rhode Island25000000000000025
South Carolina29870000000100016322
South Dakota24300000000010432
Tennessee0300000000000371374
Texas1,687191030200000001,712
Utah0700000000010131139
Vermont23000001000000024
Virginia3638000000000006377
Washington2072000000000000209
West Virginia912001010000014100
Wisconsin0600000000000319325
Wyoming0300100000000101105
Sub Total12,038268412208211013644,61217,034
American Territory
American Samoa000000000000000
Guam000000000000000
Northern Marianas000000000000000
Puerto Rico000000000000000
Virgin Islands000000000000000
Sub Total000000000000000
Grand Total12,038268412208211013644,61217,034
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.