FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > HazMat Placard                
CRASH STATISTICS









Hazardous Material (HM) Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Hazardous Material (HM) statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Hazardous Material(HM) Report
StatePlacard/Release Type
HM Placard Not PresentHM Placard PresentNo Placard Information / Not ApplicableVehicle Total
Cargo Release: NoCargo Release: YesCargo Release Missing
CorrosivesExplosivesFlammable LiquidFlammable Solids GasesMiscellaneous Dangerous GoodsOxidizing SubstancesPoison & Infectious SubstancesRadioactive MaterialMissing
Alabama1,44445203000200121191,618
Alaska510010000000007
Arizona90326001001100004936
Arkansas221110301000001855894
California3,03051102011000001,5134,599
Colorado4199203010000012210656
Connecticut48318000000000002503
Delaware0000000000009210219
Dist. Of Columbia96000000000000096
Florida2,209333012010210001,1563,417
Georgia2,129260030000000241292,311
Hawaii00000000000006060
Idaho2664000000000003273
Illinois2,6443600100000010122,694
Indiana038000000000002,0582,096
Iowa0900110000010836848
Kansas59600000000000210617
Kentucky610001010000091,1411,168
Louisiana1,299791030170000001,390
Maine111800000000000329358
Maryland00000000000001,1241,124
Massachusetts17000100000009295322
Michigan2,216380030100000002,258
Minnesota326004000000109991,033
Mississippi0000000000000729729
Missouri1,48641004001010002501,783
Montana0701300000002328341
Nebraska4990212050000000509
Nevada2100000000001233237
New Hampshire0600000000002188196
New Jersey2,183200000000011512,202
New Mexico00000000000010301311
New York2,693560030000000052,757
North Carolina2,16450014011000004972,718
North Dakota18212000010000000195
Ohio2,6753600401000034022,752
Oklahoma1,129370040010002001,173
Oregon0900000000000513522
Pennsylvania2,6860000000000075722,833
Rhode Island64000000000000064
South Carolina1,1852300500001000491,263
South Dakota11810000000002023144
Tennessee014100001000001,4301,446
Texas6,4668230180320000006,574
Utah03100000000023546582
Vermont85300101000000090
Virginia1,3922800104000000271,452
Washington68712100010000001702
West Virginia35590010100000216384
Wisconsin119000000000001,0161,036
Wyoming0700500000002354368
Sub Total43,85096417397125155304519917,63662,860
American Territory
American Samoa000000000000000
Guam000000000000000
Northern Marianas000000000000000
Puerto Rico110000000000057
Virgin Islands000000000000000
Sub Total110000000000057
Grand Total43,85196517397125155304519917,64162,867
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: