FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > HazMat Placard                
CRASH STATISTICS









Hazardous Material (HM) Report

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Hazardous Material (HM) statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Hazardous Material(HM) Report
StatePlacard/Release Type
HM Placard Not PresentHM Placard PresentNo Placard Information / Not ApplicableVehicle Total
Cargo Release: NoCargo Release: YesCargo Release Missing
CorrosivesExplosivesFlammable LiquidFlammable Solids GasesMiscellaneous Dangerous GoodsOxidizing SubstancesPoison & Infectious SubstancesRadioactive MaterialMissing
Alabama1,9884601300000005142,057
Alaska00000000000001010
Arizona1,573410040000000031,621
Arkansas403211000010031,2911,342
California5,65975103000000065566,300
Colorado154400500000038683857
Connecticut85221012000000100877
Delaware0000000000006303309
Dist. Of Columbia89000000000000089
Florida2,988591119240010021,4494,526
Georgia2,94767000000000012763,102
Hawaii00000000000006767
Idaho4339000000000000442
Illinois2,1402700000000010252,193
Indiana058000000000002,7022,760
Iowa01100101000000952965
Kansas77700000000000251803
Kentucky16320000100000151,4461,510
Louisiana1,90112500401100000002,041
Maine221500100000003352393
Maryland01000000000001,5481,549
Massachusetts340001000000012837884
Michigan2,469440000000000002,513
Minnesota524004020000001,2381,273
Mississippi0000000000000992992
Missouri2,11828301120020011722,328
Montana2900103000000342357
Nebraska5951208012010100611
Nevada0000000000000321321
New Hampshire2700100000004245259
New Jersey2,503400000000003432,544
New Mexico20000000000012448462
New York3,487540040100000003,546
North Carolina2,97655137031000007283,774
North Dakota25626002020000000286
Ohio3,5625001500000054003,672
Oklahoma1,6205210403000120101,693
Oregon18102000000021,0411,055
Pennsylvania3,74200000000000851683,995
Rhode Island97200000000000099
South Carolina1,5855000601000000301,672
South Dakota127100000000006122166
Tennessee023002011000002,0502,077
Texas8,851155413001010100009,053
Utah06000000000050768833
Vermont1084000000000000112
Virginia1,9594020001010000632,066
Washington1,080200010100000001,102
West Virginia479110000000000226518
Wisconsin0150010000000161,3741,406
Wyoming181800300000000544583
Sub Total59,2571,364189126338151617325422,90084,065
American Territory
American Samoa000000000000000
Guam000000000000000
Northern Marianas000000000000011
Puerto Rico10001010000011317
Virgin Islands000000000000000
Sub Total10001010000011418
Grand Total59,2581,364189127339151617325522,91484,083
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.