FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Speed Limit                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Speed Limit

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Speed Limit statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateSpeed Limit
30 mph or Less35 mph or 40 mph45 mph or 50 mph55 mph60 mph or HigherNo Statutory LimitTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama3113142550142
Alaska00145010
Arizona6112014611113
Arkansas47113231085
California2539441631189398
Colorado5129846080
Connecticut26359025
Delaware04330010
Dist. Of Columbia1200003
Florida2629109661284362
Georgia2143296933240
Hawaii2101217
Idaho0410728049
Illinois14141763632173
Indiana10212162380152
Iowa3254217069
Kansas3131549071
Kentucky0101050450115
Louisiana291835372103
Maine03972021
Maryland41514187159
Massachusetts754111028
Michigan38103226180
Minnesota4062327060
Mississippi12103338185
Missouri3101832650128
Montana023024029
Nebraska3341231053
Nevada145324037
New Hampshire21530011
New Jersey91021714162
New Mexico0411042057
New York4810832290127
North Carolina2133067492163
North Dakota211311018
Ohio4201556512148
Oklahoma2681562194
Oregon0373916166
Pennsylvania16183934442153
Rhode Island2113007
South Carolina1111852391122
South Dakota041415024
Tennessee8112447772169
Texas92645684786632
Utah214130240
Vermont0030104
Virginia281236590117
Washington18121625062
West Virginia3541113036
Wisconsin3483614166
Wyoming012129033
Sub Total2504156991,4102,178464,998
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0000000
Puerto Rico08105014
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total08105014
Grand Total2504237001,4102,183465,012
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: