FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Speed Limit                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Speed Limit

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Speed Limit statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2019 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateSpeed Limit
30 mph or Less35 mph or 40 mph45 mph or 50 mph55 mph60 mph or HigherNo Statutory LimitTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama6112647491140
Alaska0215109
Arizona41019950092
Arkansas1673241188
California2051421631282406
Colorado716101550199
Connecticut28729028
Delaware03733016
Dist. Of Columbia0000000
Florida263990651364360
Georgia5162976782206
Hawaii1111004
Idaho026827043
Illinois10121858470145
Indiana6143059480157
Iowa2243427069
Kansas1551260184
Kentucky041063288113
Louisiana161149331101
Maine22433317
Maryland1014131417068
Massachusetts1212443035
Michigan671048362109
Minnesota1352921059
Mississippi0372740279
Missouri481729761135
Montana223123132
Nebraska117449062
Nevada417328144
New Hampshire0222006
New Jersey167281713384
New Mexico6291548080
New York5661340220137
North Carolina0102683511171
North Dakota031610020
Ohio5152962771189
Oklahoma131121700106
Oregon0782528068
Pennsylvania11273051640183
Rhode Island1120004
South Carolina4102538460123
South Dakota010311015
Tennessee8183045561158
Texas123851555157678
Utah322433145
Vermont04502112
Virginia7111432461111
Washington611152232187
West Virginia336199040
Wisconsin53114013072
Wyoming105240048
Sub Total2794457231,4452,297485,237
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0000000
Puerto Rico011203016
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total011203016
Grand Total2794567251,4452,300485,253
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: