FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Speed Limit                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Speed Limit

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Speed Limit statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateSpeed Limit
30 mph or Less35 mph or 40 mph45 mph or 50 mph55 mph60 mph or HigherNo Statutory LimitTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama3112340412120
Alaska0124108
Arizona511131356199
Arkansas2393248094
California1446371431163359
Colorado810162140297
Connecticut359310030
Delaware20363115
Dist. Of Columbia5000005
Florida214764631451341
Georgia8133167823204
Hawaii2121118
Idaho0451328050
Illinois18152357592174
Indiana7171951550149
Iowa1143526067
Kansas3331161081
Kentucky22761370109
Louisiana441640410105
Maine07551018
Maryland81324197172
Massachusetts7124215040
Michigan331850362112
Minnesota2352515050
Mississippi12940520104
Missouri451338810141
Montana001215018
Nebraska305139048
Nevada247111025
New Hampshire08931021
New Jersey1412231622390
New Mexico0441447170
New York3281533220110
North Carolina2103974473175
North Dakota212418027
Ohio6201374670180
Oklahoma251222830124
Oregon1673520069
Pennsylvania13333832372155
Rhode Island2010003
South Carolina4122830482124
South Dakota101318023
Tennessee9142239540138
Texas92552525238669
Utah057521038
Vermont0250119
Virginia662343350113
Washington31113826263
West Virginia4471819052
Wisconsin3644118173
Wyoming000125127
Sub Total2514357021,3912,274435,096
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0000000
Puerto Rico16512015
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total16512015
Grand Total2524417071,3922,276435,111
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: