FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Speed Limit                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Speed Limit

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Speed Limit statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateSpeed Limit
30 mph or Less35 mph or 40 mph45 mph or 50 mph55 mph60 mph or HigherNo Statutory LimitTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama2132349400127
Alaska0002305
Arizona086861184
Arkansas0692526066
California153329167951340
Colorado1014131932290
Connecticut641078035
Delaware10612010
Dist. Of Columbia5000005
Florida222874511201296
Georgia7203372681201
Hawaii3111006
Idaho036421135
Illinois12111761501152
Indiana4112149310116
Iowa3222331061
Kansas0121150064
Kentucky27134828098
Louisiana48123828191
Maine03822015
Maryland128121418165
Massachusetts117247031
Michigan4111342381109
Minnesota3242620055
Mississippi32113331080
Missouri310826650112
Montana102215020
Nebraska018432045
Nevada435316031
New Hampshire1112005
New Jersey121017921069
New Mexico121033138
New York2891531330116
North Carolina5152372431159
North Dakota10157014
Ohio5132056400134
Oklahoma261610910125
Oregon2642814054
Pennsylvania15273352573187
Rhode Island2000103
South Carolina3142637250105
South Dakota0006006
Tennessee1131837490118
Texas1627265441916558
Utah020021023
Vermont0151007
Virginia25103244194
Washington41110826059
West Virginia221818031
Wisconsin4353317163
Wyoming200916027
Sub Total2453845821,2821,913344,440
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0000000
Puerto Rico06007013
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total06007013
Grand Total2453905821,2821,920344,453
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.