FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Speed Limit                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Speed Limit

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Speed Limit statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateSpeed Limit
30 mph or Less35 mph or 40 mph45 mph or 50 mph55 mph60 mph or HigherNo Statutory LimitTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama39143138095
Alaska0012104
Arizona28186651100
Arkansas1283043084
California1640341581059362
Colorado610121845192
Connecticut24846024
Delaware03542115
Dist. Of Columbia1000001
Florida213683491250314
Georgia1174382894236
Hawaii3121007
Idaho2310923047
Illinois15171844521147
Indiana6142856330137
Iowa2354122073
Kansas1061159077
Kentucky2774420080
Louisiana351135471102
Maine01978126
Maryland41410189156
Massachusetts109308030
Michigan48153630295
Minnesota5302726263
Mississippi261234500104
Missouri614528642119
Montana020217021
Nebraska047127039
Nevada249621143
New Hampshire21252012
New Jersey16915911060
New Mexico246860181
New York45161036230130
North Carolina353475371155
North Dakota0101013024
Ohio4171377520163
Oklahoma310179970136
Oregon3343020060
Pennsylvania16413052522193
Rhode Island1023309
South Carolina17243127191
South Dakota110312017
Tennessee3163043372131
Texas934505248515645
Utah052728042
Vermont0240107
Virginia481537402106
Washington413171337084
West Virginia2441423047
Wisconsin5594419082
Wyoming101019021
Sub Total2454466721,3422,133514,889
American Territory
American Samoa0000000
Guam0000000
Northern Marianas0000000
Puerto Rico24308017
Virgin Islands0000000
Sub Total24308017
Grand Total2474506751,3422,141514,906
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: