FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama44829142781
Alaska3003
Arizona31616910495
Arkansas22822220470
California1,953250942,297
Colorado2099210311
Connecticut1551227284
Delaware58500108
Dist. Of Columbia1236048
Florida1,424193451,662
Georgia807297181,122
Hawaii132015
Idaho83412126
Illinois96357151,539
Indiana558650321,240
Iowa95586159
Kansas1641806350
Kentucky28127930590
Louisiana3952626663
Maine170432215
Maryland33117325529
Massachusetts108573168
Michigan1,019349161,384
Minnesota43814114593
Mississippi22713910376
Missouri4834890972
Montana751252202
Nebraska13512312270
Nevada70562128
New Hampshire77400117
New Jersey727363401,130
New Mexico491232174
New York1,044410211,475
North Carolina1,002301661,369
North Dakota4237079
Ohio898492931,483
Oklahoma3262417574
Oregon1581073268
Pennsylvania882544841,510
Rhode Island2712241
South Carolina34421743604
South Dakota3737074
Tennessee33836213713
Texas2,44986403,313
Utah170957272
Vermont2619045
Virginia4052947706
Washington2611150376
West Virginia701061177
Wisconsin39315339585
Wyoming371864227
Sub Total20,98310,57885132,412
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico2002
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total2002
Grand Total20,98510,57885132,414
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.