FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2021 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,0976371071,841
Alaska6006
Arizona508555381,101
Arkansas622619521,293
California4,8418152915,947
Colorado50829237837
Connecticut33526716618
Delaware1521411294
Dist. Of Columbia391081148
Florida3,5124822394,233
Georgia1,661802272,490
Hawaii442349
Idaho1491028259
Illinois1,9261,301553,282
Indiana1,1661,2531502,569
Iowa532467361,035
Kansas37237226770
Kentucky596742431,381
Louisiana9445761081,628
Maine244740318
Maryland801539621,402
Massachusetts4882802770
Michigan1,689465872,241
Minnesota58626030876
Mississippi47936922870
Missouri1,3181,19412,513
Montana1322712405
Nebraska1291355269
Nevada1201811302
New Hampshire98602160
New Jersey9206221241,666
New Mexico673436416
New York2,2981,046913,435
North Carolina2,2717341623,167
North Dakota73686147
Ohio1,5211,0011752,697
Oklahoma765729201,514
Oregon4012632666
Pennsylvania1,8341,1992003,233
Rhode Island3527466
South Carolina751616451,412
South Dakota61880149
Tennessee9221,016471,985
Texas6,0292,61008,639
Utah2261635394
Vermont3332065
Virginia979737241,740
Washington6632760939
West Virginia12433610470
Wisconsin691369501,110
Wyoming7340914496
Sub Total45,83126,0452,43774,313
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas1001
Puerto Rico140115
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total150116
Grand Total45,84626,0452,43874,329
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: