FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2022 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,446870812,397
Alaska0000
Arizona705663201,388
Arkansas789910541,753
California6,0599044787,441
Colorado665413441,122
Connecticut55334617916
Delaware1601791340
Dist. Of Columbia40770117
Florida4,5436732215,437
Georgia1,683765402,488
Hawaii712881
Idaho2301447381
Illinois2,3671,360343,761
Indiana1,3951,7271753,297
Iowa587473471,107
Kansas43947522936
Kentucky794951581,803
Louisiana1,3006661422,108
Maine3321111444
Maryland1,358674902,122
Massachusetts831348101,189
Michigan2,3127381523,202
Minnesota851396211,268
Mississippi584436171,037
Missouri1,5961,77163,373
Montana1213594484
Nebraska1221564282
Nevada1402067353
New Hampshire127765208
New Jersey1,4204532102,083
New Mexico854145504
New York3,4891,3752065,070
North Carolina2,5078891823,578
North Dakota14318811342
Ohio7736001071,480
Oklahoma3594697835
Oregon51635510881
Pennsylvania2,6351,5742674,476
Rhode Island5738297
South Carolina912682421,636
South Dakota711090180
Tennessee1,2541,339772,670
Texas8,0093,170011,179
Utah2922007499
Vermont49591109
Virginia1,5081,2381142,860
Washington85639001,246
West Virginia17736219558
Wisconsin888432771,397
Wyoming10252116639
Sub Total58,30231,7263,12693,154
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico110011
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total110011
Grand Total58,31331,7263,12693,165
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: