FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2021 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama35622534615
Alaska1001
Arizona1672056378
Arkansas22027620516
California1,693320882,101
Colorado22212216360
Connecticut128965229
Delaware57520109
Dist. Of Columbia1440054
Florida1,328162791,569
Georgia6013089918
Hawaii210122
Idaho66444114
Illinois839642231,504
Indiana491572641,127
Iowa25229520567
Kansas1511529312
Kentucky22834021589
Louisiana32920540574
Maine107340141
Maryland26918023472
Massachusetts1911121304
Michigan782248441,074
Minnesota2311376374
Mississippi17014812330
Missouri54054511,086
Montana711752248
Nebraska66932161
Nevada47730120
New Hampshire4024165
New Jersey25221041503
New Mexico281430171
New York927421351,383
North Carolina788260691,117
North Dakota2925559
Ohio563412781,053
Oklahoma2973538658
Oregon1811410322
Pennsylvania769534881,391
Rhode Island1011122
South Carolina28622617529
South Dakota2545070
Tennessee33637516727
Texas2,2911,11203,403
Utah86670153
Vermont1119030
Virginia2622434509
Washington2651410406
West Virginia451664215
Wisconsin31821021549
Wyoming362096251
Sub Total17,48311,14892429,555
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico3003
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total3003
Grand Total17,48611,14892429,558
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: