FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama24414120405
Alaska0000
Arizona99592160
Arkansas1338810231
California79810840946
Colorado122377166
Connecticut74342110
Delaware3718055
Dist. Of Columbia415019
Florida7378534856
Georgia3731395517
Hawaii111416
Idaho3925064
Illinois4162022620
Indiana20119517413
Iowa14313219294
Kansas881124204
Kentucky1241205249
Louisiana1981202320
Maine6417081
Maryland1679310270
Massachusetts99531153
Michigan3609015465
Minnesota213784295
Mississippi99582159
Missouri2782720550
Montana1930049
Nebraska45584107
Nevada2519145
New Hampshire3210042
New Jersey2091170326
New Mexico3062193
New York5182144736
North Carolina46213819619
North Dakota3144176
Ohio28118128490
Oklahoma1951134312
Oregon103831187
Pennsylvania32923326588
Rhode Island95014
South Carolina102528162
South Dakota1320134
Tennessee1871778372
Texas1,35250901,861
Utah53501104
Vermont810018
Virginia2081312341
Washington176710247
West Virginia3253186
Wisconsin1988811297
Wyoming241147145
Sub Total9,7624,87433314,969
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico0000
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total0000
Grand Total9,7624,87433314,969
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: