FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama873459471,379
Alaska1001
Arizona36328110654
Arkansas45432827809
California3,0184491493,616
Colorado46520228695
Connecticut2281445377
Delaware102834189
Dist. Of Columbia1654171
Florida2,5883391303,057
Georgia1,330556271,913
Hawaii593668
Idaho96672165
Illinois1,488817272,332
Indiana692682731,447
Iowa37526832675
Kansas27530220597
Kentucky41545827900
Louisiana62839891,035
Maine171731245
Maryland56932732928
Massachusetts2781663447
Michigan1,095308441,447
Minnesota52819420742
Mississippi39922411634
Missouri89573411,630
Montana831533239
Nebraska17120310384
Nevada91822175
New Hampshire94422138
New Jersey5033603866
New Mexico872415333
New York1,637695432,375
North Carolina1,6754771002,252
North Dakota941133210
Ohio1,0526111181,781
Oklahoma605402101,017
Oregon3172024523
Pennsylvania1,092822902,004
Rhode Island3019251
South Carolina30219719518
South Dakota42711114
Tennessee692643331,368
Texas4,9031,94406,847
Utah21412615355
Vermont2938067
Virginia69648791,192
Washington4721940666
West Virginia1002106316
Wisconsin51122835774
Wyoming7741523515
Sub Total32,97016,8911,27251,133
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico2002
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total2002
Grand Total32,97216,8911,27251,135
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: