FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,245707952,047
Alaska5027
Arizona774377191,170
Arkansas563541471,151
California4,9566622495,867
Colorado60123332866
Connecticut3582747639
Delaware1611320293
Dist. Of Columbia22961119
Florida3,7074981444,349
Georgia2,096782422,920
Hawaii643572
Idaho2151137335
Illinois2,1991,19683,403
Indiana1,2451,307622,614
Iowa611394351,040
Kansas41534015770
Kentucky751663721,486
Louisiana1,114591161,721
Maine313992414
Maryland900481441,425
Massachusetts2961446446
Michigan1,997651332,681
Minnesota876322391,237
Mississippi55432436914
Missouri1,28499702,281
Montana1442233370
Nebraska31628125622
Nevada1581228288
New Hampshire144821227
New Jersey1,7579151012,773
New Mexico1342392375
New York2,438938603,436
North Carolina2,5487651373,450
North Dakota1061278241
Ohio2,0851,0962173,398
Oklahoma895622211,538
Oregon39823810646
Pennsylvania2,1481,3011863,635
Rhode Island4925478
South Carolina923600961,619
South Dakota80830163
Tennessee930914351,879
Texas6,1642,03108,195
Utah45823818714
Vermont4253095
Virginia1,072763141,849
Washington6222530875
West Virginia18428011475
Wisconsin864365701,299
Wyoming663527425
Sub Total52,04724,8332,05278,932
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico100010
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total100010
Grand Total52,05724,8332,05278,942
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: