FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,7309261062,762
Alaska5005
Arizona759609251,393
Arkansas942702651,709
California6,3389743007,612
Colorado870383581,311
Connecticut47330921803
Delaware1921914387
Dist. Of Columbia391393181
Florida5,0367172606,013
Georgia2,5631,116513,730
Hawaii9667109
Idaho26316810441
Illinois2,7921,561914,444
Indiana1,5351,6111553,301
Iowa750517591,326
Kansas585595371,217
Kentucky893933561,882
Louisiana1,314793462,153
Maine3521312485
Maryland1,138699701,907
Massachusetts5733348915
Michigan2,322643953,060
Minnesota983352471,382
Mississippi835519421,396
Missouri1,8971,53513,433
Montana1732453421
Nebraska39337925797
Nevada1761934373
New Hampshire165932260
New Jersey1,393938492,380
New Mexico1434068557
New York3,2361,4371314,804
North Carolina3,3971,0842174,698
North Dakota1591678334
Ohio2,2091,3282703,807
Oklahoma1,195788322,015
Oregon59733810945
Pennsylvania2,4391,6602314,330
Rhode Island62452109
South Carolina797604461,447
South Dakota971231221
Tennessee1,3831,377772,837
Texas8,7253,289112,015
Utah56631136913
Vermont61610122
Virginia1,3931,112182,523
Washington91136111,273
West Virginia17743918634
Wisconsin1,015428701,513
Wyoming12654133700
Sub Total66,26334,2102,912103,385
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico9009
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total9009
Grand Total66,27234,2102,912103,394
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: