FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama2,5011,3871484,036
Alaska5005
Arizona1,109909402,058
Arkansas1,3671,077812,525
California9,3731,49246311,328
Colorado1,197562901,849
Connecticut697477281,202
Delaware2662915562
Dist. Of Columbia642103277
Florida7,1871,0353758,597
Georgia3,7271,642695,438
Hawaii126714147
Idaho41824617681
Illinois3,9712,2501396,360
Indiana2,2462,3372384,821
Iowa1,152718791,949
Kansas833777561,666
Kentucky1,2671,365772,709
Louisiana2,0241,2131013,338
Maine4761773656
Maryland1,552969912,612
Massachusetts850499131,362
Michigan3,3719121424,425
Minnesota1,511500652,076
Mississippi1,191763652,019
Missouri2,6932,15614,850
Montana2673857659
Nebraska590501301,121
Nevada2432676516
New Hampshire2171414362
New Jersey2,2091,469903,768
New Mexico17355111735
New York4,6092,0161996,824
North Carolina4,8671,5633156,745
North Dakota24924011500
Ohio3,1351,8893855,409
Oklahoma1,6101,074442,728
Oregon831492131,336
Pennsylvania3,5762,3473376,260
Rhode Island95552152
South Carolina1,2751,013842,372
South Dakota1501711322
Tennessee2,0051,9741134,092
Texas12,6684,761117,430
Utah809437441,290
Vermont81840165
Virginia1,9911,574243,589
Washington1,32352911,853
West Virginia25261926897
Wisconsin1,4456261012,172
Wyoming17477247993
Sub Total96,01849,5214,299149,838
American Territory
American Samoa1001
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico110011
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total120012
Grand Total96,03049,5214,299149,850
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: