FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,4048451482,397
Alaska120012
Arizona1,242577331,852
Arkansas803625571,485
California6,3058672207,392
Colorado722266311,019
Connecticut604388121,004
Delaware2021783383
Dist. Of Columbia208012112
Florida4,3416471795,167
Georgia2,3481,176653,589
Hawaii772887
Idaho30822018546
Illinois1,93098372,920
Indiana1,5511,594553,200
Iowa680397381,115
Kansas50441727948
Kentucky843845841,772
Louisiana1,533739842,356
Maine357990456
Maryland1,099630531,782
Massachusetts53932724890
Michigan2,166682422,890
Minnesota1,071374341,479
Mississippi676402261,104
Missouri1,6189941162,728
Montana1762292407
Nebraska41628534735
Nevada1622087377
New Hampshire1721166294
New Jersey1,8811,0991193,099
New Mexico1753525532
New York2,8571,0681624,087
North Carolina3,1559582124,325
North Dakota14717515337
Ohio2,5351,3673024,204
Oklahoma1,257695291,981
Oregon680526201,226
Pennsylvania2,7451,6472274,619
Rhode Island59540113
South Carolina1,123762691,954
South Dakota95992196
Tennessee1,2181,177432,438
Texas7,9262,589010,515
Utah59633028954
Vermont58670125
Virginia1,3781,002292,409
Washington90036811,269
West Virginia20939315617
Wisconsin1,083460891,632
Wyoming10352315641
Sub Total64,06130,9032,80797,771
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas1001
Puerto Rico201021
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total211022
Grand Total64,08230,9042,80797,793
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.