FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2019 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,9301,0731103,113
Alaska212023
Arizona1,009734351,778
Arkansas861739821,682
California8,0821,0504699,601
Colorado1,029452491,530
Connecticut52735911897
Delaware2322011434
Dist. Of Columbia311251157
Florida5,9297882286,945
Georgia2,4801,039483,567
Hawaii12257134
Idaho36221611589
Illinois1,6581,03912,698
Indiana1,8241,8751363,835
Iowa972617511,640
Kansas646593441,283
Kentucky1,1001,082472,229
Louisiana1,621966172,604
Maine4791290608
Maryland1,473808742,355
Massachusetts1,076513221,611
Michigan3,095973624,130
Minnesota1,487551372,075
Mississippi781476481,305
Missouri2,2811,77644,061
Montana2002790479
Nebraska47643521932
Nevada2652893557
New Hampshire1861304320
New Jersey2,7681,607224,397
New Mexico21345910682
New York4,0931,6671185,878
North Carolina3,8321,0442555,131
North Dakota19821516429
Ohio2,9111,6942614,866
Oklahoma1,4271,023252,475
Oregon712480141,206
Pennsylvania3,1421,9522895,383
Rhode Island87451133
South Carolina1,4559751372,567
South Dakota1211231245
Tennessee1,4671,349772,893
Texas10,0503,540113,591
Utah57429420888
Vermont5045196
Virginia1,7911,232333,056
Washington1,11243001,542
West Virginia27251021803
Wisconsin1,386677882,151
Wyoming16655823747
Sub Total80,06239,2333,036122,331
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico120012
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total120012
Grand Total80,07439,2333,036122,343
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: