FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2019 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama1,462813822,357
Alaska91010
Arizona771539231,333
Arkansas651557671,275
California5,9017683987,067
Colorado816330361,182
Connecticut4042628674
Delaware1781451324
Dist. Of Columbia20991120
Florida4,4745721535,199
Georgia2,029869402,938
Hawaii9535103
Idaho2701707447
Illinois1,53995412,494
Indiana1,3681,5171002,985
Iowa729501411,271
Kansas49645931986
Kentucky824803381,665
Louisiana1,210718171,945
Maine375920467
Maryland1,085582581,725
Massachusetts820395161,231
Michigan2,285791483,124
Minnesota1,175455251,655
Mississippi612362361,010
Missouri1,6241,32102,945
Montana1472260373
Nebraska36635716739
Nevada1942142410
New Hampshire1301003233
New Jersey2,0641,188203,272
New Mexico1673575529
New York3,0661,237964,399
North Carolina2,9277762033,906
North Dakota15316510328
Ohio2,1491,3111793,639
Oklahoma1,041767211,829
Oregon53936110910
Pennsylvania2,2951,4332043,932
Rhode Island6731098
South Carolina1,1177621101,989
South Dakota81921174
Tennessee1,1041,026582,188
Texas7,4492,614110,064
Utah45522916700
Vermont4338081
Virginia1,313921252,259
Washington82331901,142
West Virginia20838315606
Wisconsin1,083546651,694
Wyoming13848918645
Sub Total60,34130,0202,31092,671
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico100010
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total100010
Grand Total60,35130,0202,31092,681
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: