FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2021 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama2,8051,7442824,831
Alaska110011
Arizona1,4281,421692,918
Arkansas1,6741,5501353,359
California12,7302,03897315,741
Colorado1,2977561102,163
Connecticut1,000767511,818
Delaware3673442713
Dist. Of Columbia1173171435
Florida8,8371,31350410,654
Georgia4,5492,142726,763
Hawaii130310143
Idaho44726725739
Illinois4,6382,7961377,571
Indiana3,0193,1823336,534
Iowa1,399979912,469
Kansas989909621,960
Kentucky1,5881,8631143,565
Louisiana2,5041,5552904,349
Maine6312162849
Maryland2,3521,4891664,007
Massachusetts1,358754102,122
Michigan4,5691,2002285,997
Minnesota1,743674672,484
Mississippi1,197876532,126
Missouri3,4482,71926,169
Montana31257111894
Nebraska32933710676
Nevada2984378743
New Hampshire2591588425
New Jersey2,8871,3634474,697
New Mexico204838141,056
New York6,2522,6332589,143
North Carolina5,3091,8403717,520
North Dakota25522316494
Ohio3,9392,4844196,842
Oklahoma2,0411,662493,752
Oregon1,078720191,817
Pennsylvania4,8752,9265508,351
Rhode Island1087411193
South Carolina1,9051,5381023,545
South Dakota1692173389
Tennessee2,4822,5691285,179
Texas16,7456,583023,328
Utah650437161,103
Vermont83710154
Virginia2,7162,0981054,919
Washington1,77273202,504
West Virginia334784321,150
Wisconsin1,8598201542,833
Wyoming207922421,171
Sub Total121,89564,9116,562193,368
American Territory
American Samoa1001
Guam0000
Northern Marianas2002
Puerto Rico170118
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total200121
Grand Total121,91564,9116,563193,389
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: