FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Driver Licensed State                
CRASH STATISTICS









Driver Reports: Licensed State

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Driver Licensed State statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the MCMIS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2019 for all crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Driver Report
StateLicensed State
In-State LicenseOut-of-State License MissingTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama2,4861,3411313,958
Alaska212023
Arizona1,261928392,228
Arkansas1,102935992,136
California10,3101,32654712,183
Colorado1,310570731,953
Connecticut690470141,174
Delaware2992461546
Dist. Of Columbia371581196
Florida7,4319602868,677
Georgia2,8871,203554,145
Hawaii158612176
Idaho45025716723
Illinois2,6231,47794,109
Indiana2,3862,3521754,913
Iowa1,249765732,087
Kansas845753531,651
Kentucky1,4371,358582,853
Louisiana2,1021,244273,373
Maine6031600763
Maryland1,9511,027973,075
Massachusetts1,424666242,114
Michigan3,9681,209835,260
Minnesota1,874658552,587
Mississippi1,031569611,661
Missouri3,0052,20695,220
Montana2633821646
Nebraska646541241,211
Nevada3463527705
New Hampshire2351546395
New Jersey3,5822,056285,666
New Mexico27759413884
New York5,1142,0891467,349
North Carolina4,9601,3513126,623
North Dakota26028120561
Ohio3,6132,0943376,044
Oklahoma1,8341,284333,151
Oregon960597181,575
Pennsylvania4,0242,4033836,810
Rhode Island115592176
South Carolina1,8501,2121733,235
South Dakota1571563316
Tennessee1,8811,722983,701
Texas12,6214,504117,126
Utah60831420942
Vermont74661141
Virginia2,2661,542433,851
Washington1,44751901,966
West Virginia344636241,004
Wisconsin1,7798081082,695
Wyoming19772029946
Sub Total102,39349,2823,828155,503
American Territory
American Samoa0000
Guam0000
Northern Marianas0000
Puerto Rico170017
Virgin Islands0000
Sub Total170017
Grand Total102,41049,2823,828155,520
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: