FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Urban vs. Rural                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Urban vs. Rural

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Urban vs. Rural statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2019 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateUrban vs. Rural
RuralUrbanMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama875300140
Alaska72009
Arizona43470292
Arkansas64240088
California16823800406
Colorado49490199
Connecticut1270028
Delaware1150016
Dist. Of Columbia00000
Florida13023000360
Georgia8412200206
Hawaii13004
Idaho3670043
Illinois677800145
Indiana1124500157
Iowa53160069
Kansas73100184
Kentucky793400113
Louisiana653600101
Maine1140217
Maryland13540168
Massachusetts7280035
Michigan456301109
Minnesota38210059
Mississippi55240079
Missouri825300135
Montana2840032
Nebraska5750062
Nevada22200244
New Hampshire51006
New Jersey8750184
New Mexico65150080
New York548300137
North Carolina1066500171
North Dakota1730020
Ohio909900189
Oklahoma852100106
Oregon37310068
Pennsylvania1156800183
Rhode Island04004
South Carolina893400123
South Dakota1230015
Tennessee788000158
Texas41126502678
Utah29160045
Vermont1110012
Virginia714000111
Washington50370087
West Virginia25140140
Wisconsin54180072
Wyoming4440048
Sub Total2,9442,2790145,237
American Territory
American Samoa00000
Guam00000
Northern Marianas00000
Puerto Rico880016
Virgin Islands00000
Sub Total880016
Grand Total2,9522,2870145,253
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: