FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Urban vs. Rural                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Urban vs. Rural

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Urban vs. Rural statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2016 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateUrban vs. Rural
RuralUrbanMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama863506127
Alaska50005
Arizona51330084
Arkansas48180066
California19913209340
Colorado45450090
Connecticut0340135
Delaware730010
Dist. Of Columbia05005
Florida15713702296
Georgia8411700201
Hawaii15006
Idaho3140035
Illinois817100152
Indiana843200116
Iowa51100061
Kansas5950064
Kentucky71270098
Louisiana45460091
Maine1410015
Maryland14490265
Massachusetts1300031
Michigan446500109
Minnesota40150055
Mississippi8000080
Missouri773500112
Montana1910020
Nebraska3870045
Nevada18130031
New Hampshire32005
New Jersey7610169
New Mexico3530038
New York635300116
North Carolina1015701159
North Dakota1400014
Ohio716300134
Oklahoma854000125
Oregon40140054
Pennsylvania1137400187
Rhode Island12003
South Carolina812400105
South Dakota60006
Tennessee546400118
Texas351156051558
Utah1670023
Vermont61007
Virginia60340094
Washington28310059
West Virginia12190031
Wisconsin46170063
Wyoming2340027
Sub Total2,6661,7010734,440
American Territory
American Samoa00000
Guam00000
Northern Marianas00000
Puerto Rico760013
Virgin Islands00000
Sub Total760013
Grand Total2,6731,7070734,453
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.