FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Urban vs. Rural                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Urban vs. Rural

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Urban vs. Rural statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2017 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateUrban vs. Rural
RuralUrbanMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama64310095
Alaska22004
Arizona514900100
Arkansas55290084
California18417800362
Colorado59330092
Connecticut3210024
Delaware1140015
Dist. Of Columbia01001
Florida98155061314
Georgia8914700236
Hawaii34007
Idaho31401247
Illinois747300147
Indiana875000137
Iowa61120073
Kansas62150077
Kentucky59210080
Louisiana564501102
Maine2150026
Maryland15410056
Massachusetts1290030
Michigan44510095
Minnesota44190063
Mississippi673700104
Missouri625700119
Montana2100021
Nebraska27120039
Nevada22210043
New Hampshire570012
New Jersey6530160
New Mexico67120281
New York577300130
North Carolina1084700155
North Dakota2310024
Ohio927100163
Oklahoma1082800136
Oregon41190060
Pennsylvania1276600193
Rhode Island36009
South Carolina72190091
South Dakota1610017
Tennessee686300131
Texas35528802645
Utah20220042
Vermont61007
Virginia703600106
Washington42420084
West Virginia26210047
Wisconsin62200082
Wyoming1920021
Sub Total2,7662,0440794,889
American Territory
American Samoa00000
Guam00000
Northern Marianas00000
Puerto Rico1160017
Virgin Islands00000
Sub Total1160017
Grand Total2,7772,0500794,906
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: