FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Urban vs. Rural                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Urban vs. Rural

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Urban vs. Rural statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2020 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateUrban vs. Rural
RuralUrbanMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama865600142
Alaska730010
Arizona674303113
Arkansas63220085
California16423400398
Colorado44360080
Connecticut5200025
Delaware370010
Dist. Of Columbia03003
Florida114222026362
Georgia11412501240
Hawaii16007
Idaho4180049
Illinois6910004173
Indiana926000152
Iowa57120069
Kansas49220071
Kentucky714400115
Louisiana594400103
Maine2010021
Maryland14450059
Massachusetts2260028
Michigan43370080
Minnesota37230060
Mississippi67180085
Missouri804800128
Montana2720029
Nebraska4760053
Nevada14230037
New Hampshire920011
New Jersey6550162
New Mexico42150057
New York319600127
North Carolina847801163
North Dakota1620018
Ohio757003148
Oklahoma68260094
Oregon45210066
Pennsylvania906201153
Rhode Island07007
South Carolina972500122
South Dakota2130024
Tennessee858400169
Texas34229000632
Utah23170040
Vermont40004
Virginia803700117
Washington35270062
West Virginia26100036
Wisconsin50160066
Wyoming2850033
Sub Total2,7142,2440404,998
American Territory
American Samoa00000
Guam00000
Northern Marianas00000
Puerto Rico680014
Virgin Islands00000
Sub Total680014
Grand Total2,7202,2520405,012
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: