FMCSA - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Adminstration

Search Google Appliance

Skip Navigation LinksA&I Home > Crash Statistics > Urban vs. Rural                
CRASH STATISTICS









Crash Reports: Urban vs. Rural

Select characteristics to filter crash data
Go to Feedback
Do you have comments, questions or suggestions
for the updated Crash Stats module?

Tell us what you think by Submitting feedback
Data Source
 
Carrier Domicile 
Vehicle Type
Report Focus
 
Time Period
  

Crash Urban vs. Rural statistics for Large Trucks and Buses in all domiciles based on the FARS data source(s) covering Calendar Year(s) 2018 for fatal crash events
Compare Selected States
All States: Crash Report
StateUrban vs. Rural
RuralUrbanMissingUnknownTotal
# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh# of Veh
Alabama764400120
Alaska53008
Arizona38610099
Arkansas68260094
California14421500359
Colorado55420097
Connecticut5250030
Delaware780015
Dist. Of Columbia05005
Florida133180028341
Georgia7512900204
Hawaii44008
Idaho37130050
Illinois839100174
Indiana1103900149
Iowa6250067
Kansas69120081
Kentucky763300109
Louisiana495501105
Maine1440018
Maryland17550072
Massachusetts4360040
Michigan506200112
Minnesota32180050
Mississippi723200104
Missouri934800141
Montana1620018
Nebraska4440048
Nevada12130025
New Hampshire1650021
New Jersey7830090
New Mexico55150070
New York555500110
North Carolina1066900175
North Dakota2610027
Ohio958401180
Oklahoma1012300124
Oregon51180069
Pennsylvania688700155
Rhode Island03003
South Carolina903400124
South Dakota2120023
Tennessee597900138
Texas39926901669
Utah16220038
Vermont90009
Virginia773600113
Washington39240063
West Virginia35170052
Wisconsin56170073
Wyoming2610027
Sub Total2,8572,2080315,096
American Territory
American Samoa00000
Guam00000
Northern Marianas00000
Puerto Rico870015
Virgin Islands00000
Sub Total870015
Grand Total2,8652,2150315,111
 For more information or business rules see the Report Description
Restricted to Authorized FMCSA and State Enforcement Users. Log in with your FMCSA Portal credentials.
A&I Online Email Subscription Service
Email (required):
First Name:
Last Name:
Check which modules you are currently using: